Solved

file server replication / sync remote offices for company wide file sharing

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need recomendations on a remote office file replication software.  We are challenged with multiple large offices that need to share files.  I dont want to offer remote office shares in fear of massive bandwidth use and slow user performance.

I know about sharepoint... but that would still be slow for some users..  What other optinos are there?
any replication solutions work well?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
We use Double-Take which seems to work quite well.
Alternatives we looked at were Altiris
We also looked at simply using terminal service connections for the very large apps as we could control the data transfer sizes at the http level.

Third alternative we reviewed were the Juniper wan accelerators that are extremely efficient in passing data between locations.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I haven't used Double-Take, but I too have heard very good things about it.

Server 3003 offers DFS with file replication. I have never been a fan of it, as it uses a lot of bandwidth, but the new 2003 R2 version only replicates changes and is supposed to use FAR less bandwidth and perform much better. It seems to me though one server must be Enterprise version to take advantage of all the DFS improvements.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/dfs/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Hark at Rob and his time-travel. Server 3003? I'll be 200 years old when that comes out!!

I think I have ignored this topic area for too long rob :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
I suppose you are still on server 3000  :-)
Whoops. Good catch !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
oups sorry..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Thanks ecszone.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
:) Thanks to Venabili too
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
Comment Utility
When the Askers return, all is good.

Venabili
0