Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIND to Win2k DNS server automatic zone transfer

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello, my problem is that I have many BIND servers that manage their own domains and two win2k DNS servers (primary and secondary) that have to be refreshed manually. When I say refreshed is that we have to create the zone manually with all the hosts.

So, my question is if I could automatically transfer the zones of the Bind servers to the primary win2k server and to the secondary. If it's needed I would change to BIND the other two servers.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:businet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 18819176

There are a few ways to achieve this, and really how you do depends on your skill set and personal preferences.

Scripting is the obvious choice for dealing with this, both systems have the capability to deal with that kind of solution, just the methodologies differ.

If you decide to approach scripting zone creation on the Windows DNS server then you're going to need to install the Windows Support Tools (which are on the CD) as they come with the DNSCMD utility. That allows full configuration of Windows DNS through the command line.

Equally, you can also script a process on Linux / Unix to configure zones for BIND and handle everything there. Not something I'd particularly be able to help with though.

Before going on, why do the Windows DNS Servers need to be setup as Primary and Secondary. Why not both Secondary? If both are Secondary then it would suggest you don't need to worry about the NS and SOA records when configuring the zone on the Windows DNS Servers.

Perhaps one method to put all this together would be:

1. Create Zone on BIND
2. Fire a Script that uses FTP (perhaps) to copy the Zone File onto an area on the Windows Server
3. Configure a Script to run on the Windows Server as a Scheduled Task
4. The Script will check a specific folder (FTP folder) for new zones, then run a series of commands to configure the zone on both Windows DNS Server.

Let me know what you think, I can help you with the Windows side of things and DNS in general (whether in BIND or not). Just not the *nix scripting.

HTH,

Chris
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18819397
In BIND-speak, this is called master and slave, or primary and secondary. Just set up the zone in your windows DNS and tell it to be a secondary zone. Point it at the appropriate BIND server(s).

Add the new DNS server as a NS record in your BIND database, and add the A record if it's not already there. Restart BIND. As long as the BIND servers are configured to let it transfer the zone, it will. Whenever you make a change to DNS, increase the serial number and restart it, it will notify all configured name servers unless it has other options configured that limit this. That's how DNS is supposed to work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:businet
ID: 18822211
Thanks for your response Chris.

I would try a solution based on DNScmd but it just doesn't works. I just get this error for every query:

"    Info query failed.                        Status = 1753 (0x000006d9)
     Command failed: UNKNOWN           1753(000006d9)   "

And I have Service Pack 4 for win2k.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18822251

What command parameters are you running for that?

And I assume that was from the 2000 support tools?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:businet
ID: 18822355
Installing the support tools solutioned the problem. I assumed that I had the newest version.

Thanks for your responses.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18822379

You're welcome :)

Chris
0