Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How safe is it to have a hole in your firewall to the exchange OWA?

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have users that need to access our new Exchange server 2003 web interface.

How safe is it to open our firewall to port 80 and nat it to our exchange server?

  tw
0
Comment
Question by:zonkerpro007
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 75 total points
ID: 18818059
It's only as safe as your user passwords.  Which, if your users are anything like mine, is about as safe as a kitten in a roomful of coyotes.  The recommended configuration would be to get an SSL certificate and secure the site with that.  This would provide encryption of both the passwords being sent for authentication and the actual data transfer.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 75 total points
ID: 18818873
Port 80 is about as safe as having an unlocked front door. Fine until someone finds it.

I do not open port 80 on any sites that I deploy. Port 443 ONLY using a commercial SSL certificate. Then as already pointed out above, it comes down to use security - which is the usual weak point.

Simon.
0