Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Installing a exchanger server 2007 with no prior exchanger server to our network using Active directory on a windows 2003 server.
 DO I need to run  setup /preparelegacyechangepermission then setup /prepareAD /Organizationname or are there other steps before or after that have to run?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmci
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18818876
Exchange 2007 install does everything for you.
Put the CD in and run setup. Follow the prompts.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:strongline
strongline earned 1000 total points
ID: 18818891
I don't think you will have to run preparelegacyechangepermission but I also believe it wouldn't hurt even you run it.

if you skip it, it will be part of other steps, such as prpareAD, anyways.

Afer all, for a brandnew installation, I would just follow the setup GUI, make sure readiness check passes all tests, the program will decided for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rmmci
ID: 18819277
Thanks.
I lost the link to the readiness check test. Where do I find this at?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rmmci
ID: 18819907
never mind I found it wow I am blind
0