Solved

insert checkbox value in database

Posted on 2007-03-29
12
212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hello,
here is my form code

      <tr>
            <td><b><font face="Verdana" size="2" color="#0000FF">Completed</font></b></td>
            <td><font face="Verdana"><input type="checkbox" name="C1" value="0"></font></td>
      </tr>

when I insert value in database ... checkbox value is not going

here is my insert.php code

<?php
//connection

  $sql="INSERT INTO requests (Request, Type, Completed)
VALUES
('$_POST[S1]','$_POST[D1]','$_POST[C1]')";

if (!mysql_query($sql,$con))
  {
  die('Error: ' . mysql_error());
  }
echo "1 record added";mysql_close($con)
?>
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
Comment Utility
the problem i think in ' value = "0" '
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
Comment Utility
if you used any value other than 0 it will insert
or you can check it before inserting when it is empty you can insert 0
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
Comment Utility
so what is the solution?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
Comment Utility
<?php
//connection

if(!isset($_POST[C1]))
  $_POST[C1] = 0;
  $sql="INSERT INTO requests (Request, Type, Completed)
VALUES
('$_POST[S1]','$_POST[D1]','$_POST[C1]')";

if (!mysql_query($sql,$con))
  {
  die('Error: ' . mysql_error());
  }
echo "1 record added";mysql_close($con)
?>
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
I don't know that a zero would be a problem.  What type of field is Completed in your database?  You are checking the checkbox correct?

Part of me thinks you aren't and assuming the form sends the value anyways.  Maybe that assumption is wrong but I thought it was worth checking.  The form will only send the name and its value if the box is checked.

In your PHP script echo the value of $_POST["C1"] to see if the script does get the 0.  What is the result?

Let me know if you have a question or need more information.

bol
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
Comment Utility
bol,

If the box is checked or unchecked it send out the "0" value in the database

complete is int field.... in database

In not all cases I am checking the checkbox... I might check or I might not check...

if checkbox is not checked I want "0" in database
if checkbox is checked I want "1" in database...
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
Comment Utility
     <tr>
            <td><b><font face="Verdana" size="2" color="#0000FF">Completed</font></b></td>
            <td><font face="Verdana"><input type="checkbox" name="C1" value="1"></font></td>
      </tr>

<?php
//connection
if(!isset($_POST[C1]))
  $_POST[C1] = 0;

  $sql="INSERT INTO requests (Request, Type, Completed)
VALUES
('$_POST[S1]','$_POST[D1]','$_POST[C1]')";

if (!mysql_query($sql,$con))
  {
  die('Error: ' . mysql_error());
  }
echo "1 record added";mysql_close($con)
?>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
Comment Utility
That is your solution
if you check the box it will send the 1 and it will inserted in the db
if you didn't check the box it will send nothing and the if condition will fill the variable with 0
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>> If the box is checked or unchecked it send out the "0" value in the database <<
What do you mean.  If the form field isn't checked then that checkbox name and the value 0 aren't in $_POST.

>> if checkbox is not checked I want "0" in database
if checkbox is checked I want "1" in database...  <<

If that is what you want to have happend then you should use ...

if (isset($_POST["C1"])) {
    $c1 = '1';
} else {
    $c1 = '0';
}

$sql="INSERT INTO requests (Request, Type, Completed)
VALUES
('$_POST[S1]','$_POST[D1]','$c1')";

If the database field is a type of number then you probably don't need the single quotes around that value.

Let me know how that works or if you have a question.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
@mukhtar2t - You have 2 major errors in the proposed code.  Besides missing brackets for the If statement you can't use $_POST[] like variables to be set or changed.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
I'm glad I could help you.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
A correction to my comment to Mukhtar2t.  Mukhtar2t, I'm sorry, PHP does let you change $_POST[].  For example, $_POST["C1"] = "changed"; would make that "changed" instead of the value sent from the form.

bol
0