[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is GLB1B.TMP a virus or problem file?

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
XP Pro  there is a file GLB1B.TMP on my computer, is this file a threat?
0
Comment
Question by:GAksland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 18818079
Actually a .TMP file stands for a temporary file.
Where is the location of the file?

Have you tried to scan that file?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kane77573 earned 750 total points
ID: 18818260
Read this
Source: http://fileinfo.prevx.com/QQ3f7219204403-GLB1182093/GLB1B.TMP.html
DEFINITION OF: GLB1B.TMP
Safety Rating: Known Malware, do not run
Malware Family: Part of Malware group - w32 Adware NewDotNet
Malware Form: EXPLOIT
Protection: Prevx1 is a very powerful PC security product, it will protect, disinfect, cleanup and remove GLB1B.TMP and safeguard your PC against viruses, trojans, worms, spyware, rootkits and adware
New Users: You can download the full Prevx1 product and use it to cleanup and remove GLB1B.TMP and other infections free of charge, then leave it to monitor your PC for other infections
First seen: Jul 27 2005 (GMT)
Last seen: Jul 27 2005 (GMT)
File Size: 71,680 bytes
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18818686
Jotti's malware scan 2.99-TRANSITION_TO_3.00-R1
http://virusscan.jotti.org/

Just in case you would like to upload that exact file to get a  good scan......
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18818750
Nice link john
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18819001
TY. Found it here, and added it immediately. Was probably courtesy of rpggamergirl, if I had to guess.....
0