[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC TV-Tuner without SetTop box??

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am looking for a tv tuner that will negate the need for a second cable box.  I have 600+ channels through my digital cable service, and want to get a tv-tuner for my PC that can record any of those channels.  Most of the ones I see in stores like Best Buy and Circuit City can do 125 channels.  I talked to a geeksquad agent at Best Buy, and he said there are ones out there that can negate the need for a cable-box.  Does anyone know anything about that?  Is it even possible?  Any and all information would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dharmlost
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:everhost
ID: 18825394
Do you need to get HD channels or just digital?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 18826445
Many cable companies are now using encryption on all channels or plan to , so that a set-top box will be required.

You need to test your solution, and make sure you can return it  if needed.

I would start with one of the many PC-TV cards and look for a DVR card that handles more channels.

I hope this helps !
0