Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL SQL Command, Reorder

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-08
I have a MySQL database.  If possible, I'd like 1 SQL Command to do this.  The id's on it are all jumbled up and I would like to keep the order that the records are in the database, but change the id's so that they are consecutive.  eg

now - (1,a)(3,b),(4,c),(6,d),(8,e),(9,f)

after - (1,a),(2,b),(3,c),(4,d),(5,e),(6,f)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:smoothcat11
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wakemup earned 1000 total points
ID: 18818432
How about 3 statements?

create temporary table temp (id int not null primary key auto_increment, data varchar(255)) select null, data from _template;
select * from temp;
drop table temp;

You can probably leave the drop table out if the connection is closed before you call the sql again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wakemup
ID: 18818439
You may want to add an order by to the select for the data you wish to have in sequence too.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 18818594
this seems a silly request as your table will presumably again have holes in it after sometime

why do you want this sequence to be stored?

its much better to calculate the "order" for the conditions you need to select by             at the time of
rubbibng the select query...

 
0