Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K3 showing up as W2K in gpresult

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
On windows 2003 r2 domain controller I run gpresult and I get something I am unsure of if it should be or not.

Domain Type:                        Windows 2000

This is a full 2003 forest with no 2000 servers.
Do I have a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MTSDL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MTSDL
ID: 18818240
although I have just run this on a sbs domain controller running 2003 and got the same result... maybe worrying over nothing, but a definitive answer would be good.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18818702
Start "Active Directory Domains and trusts", then right click on your domain and change the domain function from mixed 2000/2003 to 2003 only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTSDL
ID: 18823270
I have already raised the function of the forest and domain to full 2003
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18825188
Then I don't know where this comes from.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 375 total points
ID: 18834240
well gpresult out put does not reflect the domain or forest functional level. it shows the type which could be winNT or Win2000 and windows 2000 type applies to both win 2000 as well as win 2003. as long as you have checked the domain and forest functional level its fine.
0