[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

parsing php string for lat and long

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Im using an http request to get data that looks like this.

$xml = map.centerAndZoom(new GPoint(-82.81649, 42.175552), 4);

how can I parse this string to get the lat and long only.

$lat =
$long =
0
Comment
Question by:jimfrith
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 2000 total points
ID: 18818373
This is not a fancy regex, but you can get what you need using strpos and strrpos:

<?php

$xml = "map.centerAndZoom(new GPoint(-82.81649, 42.175552), 4)";

$start = 1+strrpos($xml, '(');
$end = strpos($xml, ')');

list($latitude, $longitude) = explode(', ', substr($xml, $start, ($end-$start)));

echo "Latitude: $latitude<br />";
echo "Longitude: $longitude<br />";

?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimfrith
ID: 18818416
thanks for that
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 18818622
In case the string position changes, you can try this:

<?
$str = '$xml = map.centerAndZoom(new GPoint(-82.81649, 42.175552), 4);';
$m = "/GPoint\(([\-0-9.]+), ([\-0-9.]+)\)/";
$a=array();
preg_match($m, $str, $a);
print_r($a);
?>
0