Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Antivirus POP3/SMTP option

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
To install one of my applications, I was told by a vendor to uninstall the POP3/SMTP option in Symantec Antivirus.  What does POP3/SMTP used for? Is it something useful that I shouldn't uninstall?
0
Comment
Question by:annayeg
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 80 total points
ID: 18818473
This allows the antivirus software to check incoming and outgoing mails for virii. So yes, it is useful...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 120 total points
ID: 18838559
As rindi mentions, it checks the incoming & outgoing e-mails & is useful.  The portion of Symantec Anti-Virus which governs this is the Symantec Mail Security - it comes in different flavours, depending on the mail server you are using (for example, there is a Microsoft Exchange-specific version).

Many vendors will ask you to uninstall such an application if you are experiencing issues with their software - they just want to get you to as basic an installation as possible & verify whether or not the problem exists without all the security add-ons to Windows.  If this is the reason you have been asked to uninstall it, then it's best to do so in as secure an environment as you can, then replicate the problem & report back to the vendor... then re-install it. :)
0