Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

blackberry handhelds can receive but cannot send

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-07
blackberries running on blackberry exchange server on a windows small business server 2003 running exchange can receive but cannot send.  error message: failed to open the default message store using the mapi profile 'blackberrymanager'. please review the log for details. you will not be able to send messages from blackberry manager by email. have spent MANY hours on the phone with rim, checked all permissions, changed besadmin account, etc., getting very frustrated and about to lose a client.  please help!
0
Comment
Question by:westwingconsulting
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ed_reyes
ID: 18818547
You can try to resend the service books since this may be the cause, if not...read below.

I'm not on exchange, but when we see this problem in our Domino environment, we backup up the device, wipe (Options/Security/General Security Settings > Wipe) the device and reactivate it.  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:DevilandAngel
ID: 18818739
You could try this worked for us, go into the BlackBerry program group and open the BES Server Configuration and re-enter the MAPI account you want to use as  the BESadmin account. Let me know how it goes..
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18818947
What are you using for the Bes Admin account? A special account or the administrator account?
If it is a special account then was BES installed under that account or under the administrator account?

How many Blackberry devices are there? You have recommended that BES is put on to its own dedicated server?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westwingconsulting
ID: 18819686
sembee: added bes admin1 and went through the motions.  i'm the fifth adminstrator (or so) that's been on this network, so i have no idea about the original installation. there's only 2 bb's on the system.  bb now thinks it's sending, but i'm not receiving my test messages to hotmail account...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18820398
You need to look at message tracking on the server to see if the messages are going through.

Considering it is only two devices, I would be looking at ripping the whole lot out. BES, databases, accounts, permissions the lot. No trace of BES anywhere on the server or within Exchange and reboot the server.

Then setup the server in the correct way, so create the besadmin account with the limited permissions it needs, logging in to the server as that account and installing the software under that account. Getting it on to a SBS is always tricky because of the need to be an administrator.

The other trick I have used is a virtual machine on the server itself. If the SBS has the spare horsepower to run another copy of Windows 2003 in a virtual machine that is.

Simon.
0