Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the function to add a number of days to a date?

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

What is the function to add a number of days to a date?

I found this but I need it to add days:

<script>

var actDate = new Date() // now()

alert(addMonths(actDate, 3));


function addMonths(theDate, amtMonths){
  var xDate = new Date(theDate);
  return new Date(xDate.setMonth(xDate.getMonth()+(amtMonths*1)));
}

</script>

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
justinbillig earned 1200 total points
ID: 18818479
you can do this

var dtmDate = new Date( )

dtmDate.setDate( dtmDate.getDate( ) + 3 )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 18818615
justinbillig

Sorry one last quick question, how can I get the date to display as "dd/mm/yyyy" and also as "Sunday,March 3,2007"?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LocoTechCJ
ID: 18818760
formatDate(yourDateVariable, FormatString)  

where in your case, the FormatString would be "EE, MMM d,yyyy"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 18818765
I have this in the format I want but I don't know how to add days

   var d = new Date()

var weekday=new Array("Sunday","Monday","Tuesday","Wednesday","Thursday","Friday","Saturday")
var monthname=new Array("Jan","Feb","Mar","Apr","May","Jun","Jul","Aug","Sep","Oct","Nov","Dec")

colDate = weekday[d.getDay()] + " " + monthname[d.getMonth()] + " " + d.getDate() + ", " + d.getFullYear()



   alert(colDate)

    }
   
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LocoTechCJ
LocoTechCJ earned 800 total points
ID: 18818771
Oh that, was for displaying as "Sunday, March3,2007"

For "dd/mm/yyyy" use te format string "dd/MM/yyyy"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 18818883

All I want is to modify the following script to add x number of days to the current date. How can I do this?



  function  InsertCollectDateToList(zonename)
   {
   
   var myarra1=array23;
   var zonename;

   var colDate;

   var weekday=new Array("Sunday","Monday","Tuesday","Wednesday","Thursday","Friday","Saturday")
   var monthname=new Array("Jan","Feb","Mar","Apr","May","Jun","Jul","Aug","Sep","Oct","Nov","Dec")

   colDate = weekday[d.getDay()] + " " + monthname[d.getMonth()] + " " + d.getDate() + ", " + d.getFullYear()

   alert(colDate)

   }
   
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 18818922
I now have this but it doesn't work

function AddDays(strDate,intDays){
      strDate = Date.parse(strDate);
      strDate = parseInt(strDate, 10);
      strDate = strDate + intDays*(24*60*60*1000);
      strDate = new Date(strDate);
}


  function  InsertCollectDateToList(zonename)
   {
   
   var myarra1=array23;
   var zonename;

   var d = new Date()

   var strDate ="<%=newformatDateTime(Date(),"M2/D2/Y2",0)%>"

   var colDate;



   var weekday=new Array("Sunday","Monday","Tuesday","Wednesday","Thursday","Friday","Saturday")
   var monthname=new Array("Jan","Feb","Mar","Apr","May","Jun","Jul","Aug","Sep","Oct","Nov","Dec")



   colDate = weekday[d.getDay()] + " " + monthname[d.getMonth()] + " " + d.getDate() + ", " + d.getFullYear()

   alert(AddDays(strDate,1))

   }
   

Please help
0