Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CMD File in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup make not visible

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Windows cmd file located in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\ folder. I would like its window to not be visible when the user logs onto the machine. Currently the cmd file executes fine each time a user signs on to the machine but a DOS cmd window appears, I'd prefer that it ran without the window becoming visible.....
0
Comment
Question by:smmsmm57
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18818423
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18820356
You could instead execute the script with an entry in the Group Policy node User Configuration\Windows Settings\Scripts\Logon.  This can be set up locally by running gpedit.msc or through a GPO.

Group Policy logon scripts run invisibly by default.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18830028
@Shift-3
Not much point using the local user policy on a single station, though? And there is no indication that the Asker is using a domain...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18830058
No point other than achieving the effect requested by smmsmm57.

Was there something in your link that would prevent the cmd window from appearing?  It looked like a whole lot of irrelevant information to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smmsmm57
ID: 18835677
OK...I placed a known working cmd file in the directory:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\GroupPolicy\Machine\Scripts\Startup

I event went so far as to manually run it from within that directory from within a cmd window.....it ran fine...

But when I shutdown and restart the OS and then signon, it seemed not to run because the files it creates did not get created.... Am I missing something? I would have thought the simple placing of this file
in the above directory would cause it to execute? I am first to admin about having virtually no knowledge of "Group Policy" stuff.


What is GPO in "through a GPO?" thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18835694
@ Shift-3 - it probably was... but I thought it could be useful.

@ summsmm57

No, as far as I am aware - you would have to use gpedit to configure it as a logon script:

User Configuration\Windows Settings\Scripts (Logon/Logoff)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18835741
smmsmm57, you have to run gpedit.msc, browse to the node mentioned in my first reply, and create an entry for the script there.  Simply placing it in the folder is not enough.

GPO stands for Group Policy Object, but they can only be used if you have an Active Directory domain set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smmsmm57
ID: 18843708
I believe I have done what you stated, namely use gpedit.msc and "place an entry" for the cmd file there..... It is possible that the network admins of the domain in which "my machines" exist has placed some sort of "local machines are not allowed to run group policy startup scripts" prohibition on the machine? I am abke to manually execute the file from that directory and it works fine, creating directories and folders etc.....

Is there any log of the activity started by these "entries" anywhere such that I might be able to veirify it works and bombed out? I am assuming at this point it does not even get invoked???

I will just award the points now because you told me what I was looking for...I have a "call" into my network admins to see if they in fact prevent me from running such things...thanks !
0