Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick, Easy C# Question - Use of this Keyword

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
This may seem like a silly question but I can't remember what the difference is (if there is any) between calling a method this way: this.MethodName();

and this way MethodName();

In each case, the method is local.

As far as I know, these are equivalent.
0
Comment
Question by:marmaxx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 18818600
No difference -- except that this.MethodName() must be public.  MethodName() can be private.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 200 total points
ID: 18818895
this.MethodName() can be used to access private methods as well...

Only difference is this.MethodName() cannot be used to access static methods.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nico
ID: 18819822
So, basically "this" refers to the particular -instance- of the class that the method is in. (so in case of a static method there would nto be an instance hence there would be no "this" .. )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 18819847
>>Only difference is this.MethodName() cannot be used to access static methods.

Or is it that "this" cannot be used WITHIN a static method?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 200 total points
ID: 18819870
Both are true.  
0