Solved

Crystal report chart number formating

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
715 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a crystal report chart that I am attempting to show the percentatage as a data label and the amount formated as $1,000,000.00 in the legend.  I can show the amount in the legend, but the if i format it as I need, the data label changes to that format. How can I format both?
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:rdx65
rdx65 earned 80 total points
ID: 18847021
From File-->Optios-->Fields-->Number-->Number select the preferred style.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 18890727
I applogize, but this does not address my issue. My issue is that I can only show a percent or currency amount in both the data label and legend. If I format the data label as an percentage, then I lose all formating in the legend. If I format the legend as currency, then the data labels are formated as currency. I need to format the data label as an percentage and currency in the legend.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 18946479
I got a reply from Crystal support sying that is is not possable. Please close this question.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dan3D
Dan3D earned 80 total points
ID: 18963359
You might want to check out the 3rd party add-on tool CRChart. It has much better support for this kind of stuff.

-Dan

disclaimer: I work for the company that makes this product.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 90 total points
ID: 18963399
Link to the third party charting tool
http://www.threedgraphics.com/tdg/noteworthy/crystalreports.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19394930
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0