Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 with 20 clients - How many CAL's do I need?

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I've never been quite clear on Microsoft CAL's.

I would like to implement a domain controller at a location that has 20 computers in a workgroup. The DC will only be authenticating the computers. No DHCP, fileserving, or anything else really.

To be compliant, how many CAL's do I need? In reality, will the DC know any difference how many CAL's I have? What are the considerations?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18818756
You'll need 20 CAL's. The server's license manager will notify you if more PC's want to connect at any one time than the number of licenses that have been setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 18821950
So if I have a 5 cal license, it'll notify me when the 6th machine tries to login to the domain? Will it block the 6th host?

Do I need to enter additional licenses in the license manager because I don't recall having to do that?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18821960
You won't be able to logon with the 6th PC if all the others are also logged on, and you'll see a message in the eventviewer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 19041160
What about on the client machine, what error will I see when I try to join the Domain?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19041167
I don't remember the message you'll get on the client. You'll probably just not be able to logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 19252197
I'm not convinced that you need that 6th CAL.

No one has recalled it specifically being a problem or receiving an error.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 19252237
The user won't be able to logon, and the server will have eventlog errors. Of course the problem only arises if all other licensees are already logged on at the same time. If you don't use all the clients at the same time then there is no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324288
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0