Solved

Change user logon name via active directory need file transfer solution

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Need a recommended solution:

Running a domain with active directory and I have a user on a system that wishes to change their windows user logon name due to a last name change. I can do that, but it seems like it's going to create a new profile on the system if I change her user logon name in active directory..or will it?

She's got a lot of stuff in the My Documents folder and Outlook email/settings. Is there a way to easily transition her? Or is changing the last 4 characters of her computer logon ID going to make everything a  nightmare?

0
Comment
Question by:jqsolara
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18818823
while the user name wasn't changed, you can backup her current profile in "my computers" properties. Then restore after she logs in with new logon id.

In XP, there is a "file and settings transfer wizard" (can't remember the exact name) that might help you to migrate profile. test yourself.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18818848
According to this:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/05/Migration/?related=/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/05/Migration

"This makes it possible for you to rename a user's domain account without having to reassign user permissions."

Hence - a new profile would not be created.

I would actually backup her data and files using USMT first (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=799ab28c-691b-4b36-b7ad-6c604be4c595&DisplayLang=en) - then create a new user (just for the cleanest possible solution) - then restore the data to the new profile...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18818929
Changing the users name in active directory will not create a new profile/folder. However the users existing profile folder name will not change.
i.e:
 existing name = Mary Smith
 account name = MSmith
 profile folder =MSmith
after change:
 user name = Mary Smith-Jones
 account name = MSmith-Jones
 profile folder =MSmith

always good to back up first though !
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18818952
By the way if you have an exchange server, you will need to address that as well. We usually add the new name and make it their primary, and leave the old in place as an alias.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18820410
jqsolara,

I have done this a thousand times and its simple.....you have nothing to be concerned about, the adive above is fine

Regards,

James
0