Solved

Obtain certificate from server without being in the domain.

Posted on 2007-03-29
11
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Behind a firewall I have all the workstations in a workgroup and a server on DC.

Can a computer from a workgroup obtain a certificate from the server without being in the same domain? The reason why these workstations are not on the domain because logon is really slow using the server as a DC.

Also, how effective is L2TP without using certificate, just the protocols itself?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nakedconsulting
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Is this an SBS server?
But yes you don't need to be on the domain to install the certificate.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nakedconsulting
Comment Utility
Can u provide some instruction, thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Can you tell me what system?
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nakedconsulting
Comment Utility
SBS 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:nakedconsulting
Comment Utility
and Win XP Pro
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Just logon to RWW: https://FQDN/Remote and when the certificate warning comes up instead of saying yes, click on install certificate and follow prompts.
If you have IE7 let me know , the process is a bit different.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
For VPN: Use the small bussiness server connection = SBS VPN. It's PPTP and works OK.
You can download that from RWW too.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nakedconsulting
Comment Utility
I do have IE7, how does that work?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Right click on IE7 and run as admin. Than import the certificate and put them in the trusted root.
Olaf
http://msmvps.com/blogs/cgross/archive/2006/10/23/Vista-RC2_2C00_-IE7-and-SBS-Self_2D00_Signed-Certs.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0