Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User cannot access local backup

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Currently, our exchange server backup onto a user folder onto a local drive. When my user tries to access that folder, he can get into his user folder but not the backup folder, why is that? Do I need to change the user to administrator status or something?

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nakedconsulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sguinn100 earned 200 total points
ID: 18818938
He probably needs at least Backup Operator level permission.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18820548
nakedconsulting,

just edit the permissions on the backup folder to allow him access

Regards,

James
0