[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 8i forms stack canvas searching error

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How are you,
  Hope every one fine, and enjoy health. Today I brought another headache in oracle 8i, hope you solve it because of vast experience.
  My question is simple and straight forward.
Q: I create one block know as search_block_form and another stack known as search_record (based on view). I create three item fields in search_block_form which are given below:
1)      Description varchar2 (100) contains area codes like Islamabad.
2)      Name varchar2 (50) contains name like Farhan
3)      Phone number (8) contains phone numbers like 879456

And in search_record stack canvas, I create view which has following fields:
1)      Name
2)      Phone
3)      Description
4)      Area hint

This means there are two data blocks one has search_form_block and other has search_record. I double click on search_record(Property Pallete) and goes from where clause and write this sricpt.
phone=:search_form_block.phone OR Upper(sub_name) like Upper(:search_form_block.sub_name)||'%'
According to this script, if you write name (full or partial) they search record in stack canvas means in search_record form or block.

 BUT there is some problem, like if you write phone number in search_block_form they show all records present in view, not specific one. And my other question is, i want to add description must, so that I ensure that phone or name viewed according to description.
For this I give simple example: there are two cities like new York and Manchester.
In your database there will be name and phone numbers of employees who lived in Manchester and some lived in new york

Manchester      New york
Elwin , 57-7854-58      Elwin khan, 9876-874-85
Hares, 789-874-852      Haik, 9876-852-3214

According to this table, there will be some employees name same, if you write name of elwin is in search_block_form, they show both cities employees, but I want that I print only those employees who live in specific cities along with other information which I mention above.
 I am waiting for you reply, please give me reply as sooon as possible.
          Farahn Khan


0
Comment
Question by:farhan786
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 1000 total points
ID: 18821740
I think that you have to modify default_where property of search_record block according searching criteria of search_form_block. It can be done in Pre-Query trigger of search_record block. In the Forms on-line help you can read more about Pre-Query trigger and also find useful examples.

By the way this condition
phone=:search_form_block.phone OR Upper(sub_name) like Upper(:search_form_block.sub_name)||'%'
is causing the problem "if you write phone number in search_block_form they show all records present in view, not specific one". If it will be
phone=:search_form_block.phone - you will receive only search number.

If there is only Name, the condition will be
Upper(sub_name) like Upper(:search_form_block.sub_name)||'%'
etc.

So you can see that there is need of modification default_where block property.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jwahl
jwahl earned 1000 total points
ID: 18821757
the wildcard (%) in :search_form_block.sub_name) may also cause troubles: if you leave it blank, ALL sub_names will match the criteria ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 19322147
I think that you can split points.
0