Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Transaction Logs not Purged by NTBackup

Posted on 2007-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm using Server 2003 SP1 and Exchange 2003 (Version 6.5 SP2).  My initial problem is that Backup Exec (11d with properly installed Exchange agent) wasn't deleting the Exchange Transaction logs in the Exchsrv\MDBDATA folder.  After doing some research, I've eliminated Backup Exec as the problem since NTBackup doesn't seem to purge the logs either.  

When running NTBackup and selecting the Information Store (not the individual mailboxes) The backup runs completely without errors, Event ID 224 (Information Store (2384) First Storage Group: Deleting log files D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\E000E920.log to D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\E000EC26.log.) is noted in the event log, but the logs referenced are still in the D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata folder!

Checking in Exchange System Manager, under the Mailbox Store properties - the "TIme of last full backup" is listed as the same time the NTBackup completed.  

Exchange knows the backup completed, NTBackup says the backup competed, and the Event log says the backup completed, but the logs are still there.  How do I get the logs to automatically flush - please help!
0
Comment
Question by:spankygregg
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18819241
Is there a chance that the log files cannot  be deleted because they are accessed by some other process like an anti-virus scan job? Exchange folders should always not be scan by a file-based scanner. Instead use a Exchange Anti-Virus Plugin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spankygregg
ID: 18819416
The MDBDATA folder has been excluded from all AV scans.  Other than Exchange, anti-SPAM, and anti-virus there's nothing else running on the server.  

I've also double checked the permissions on the files - I can't see any reason they wouldn't be able to be deleted by the system.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18819711
Really strange. Next thing I would try is to do a incremental or differential backup and see if the log files will be deleted then.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:spankygregg
ID: 18819858
Very interesting, when trying to run an incremental backup, I got the following error:

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "Email IS Backup3.bkf created 3/29/2007 at 4:59 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup of "SERVERNAME\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 3/29/2007 at 4:59 PM"
Media name: "Email IS Backup3.bkf created 3/29/2007 at 4:59 PM"

Backup Type: Incremental

Backup started on 3/29/2007 at 5:00 PM.
The 'Microsoft Information Store' returned 'Some log or patch files are missing.

' from a call to 'HrESEBackupOpenFile()' additional data 'D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\E000E93A.log'
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 3/29/2007 at 5:00 PM.
Directories: 0
Files: 10
Bytes: 52,429,780
Time:  16 seconds
----------------------
The operation did not successfully complete.
----------------------

And when trying to run a differential backup, I get the following:


Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "Email IS Backup4.bkf created 3/29/2007 at 5:02 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup of "SERVERNAME\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 3/29/2007 at 5:02 PM"
Media name: "Email IS Backup4.bkf created 3/29/2007 at 5:02 PM"

Backup Type: Differential

Backup started on 3/29/2007 at 5:02 PM.
The 'Microsoft Information Store' returned 'Some log or patch files are missing.

' from a call to 'HrESEBackupOpenFile()' additional data 'D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\E000E93A.log'
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 3/29/2007 at 5:02 PM.
Directories: 0
Files: 10
Bytes: 52,429,780
Time:  12 seconds
----------------------
The operation did not successfully complete.
----------------------



The specific log it names E000E93A.log doesn't exist in the MDBDATA folder.   What does it mean?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18819998
It seems that the log has been deleted somehow and is now missing. This would also explain why the other logs did not get deleted. Obviously they could not get applied to the Exchange database because this log file is missing. Its not a fast forward process to recover from missing log files but it can be done. You should fine everything you need in this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313184
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20148499
anyone able to find the solution for this one?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:netperf
ID: 22050133
In my case it looks as though anti-virus was actually the cause of the problem.  It was able to run fine when I paused the protection.  Next I will just need to add the exceptions to the AV program.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep_1978
ID: 25875981
Hi All,

This is because of previous Incremental/ Differential backup failed or old Backup file(*.bkf) was deleted.


   This happens because in case of incremental/differential backup backup tool search for the Last time stamp of Files need to be backup, log files in this case and if it didn't found any entry for old log files or old backup, it throws this error.

I would suggest to rum Full backup in such case before running incremental or differential backup.

0