Solved

2 Domains , 2 emails one DC, one exchange

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want to add another domain to my current network for a total of 2 domains ( domaina.local and domainb.local) . i want to be able to have my current DC (2003 standard) to handle this. I also want my exchange 2003 standard to  be able to have send and receive email for both Domains. Is there any step by step tuturials for this.?Can anyone help.
0
Comment
Question by:mmedrano
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 250 total points
ID: 18818942
one DC can handle one domain
exhange can have multiple smtp domain name with it.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18820262
A domain controller can only handle one Windows domain, but Exchange can handle as many SMTP domains as you throw at it. You simply need to add the additional domain to the recipient policy.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324296
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
change a Photo on Exchange 3 31
cannot unmapped a network drive 10 51
IT Contract Fee 17 85
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 17 21
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now