Solved

Anti - Spyware/Trojans/Malware/Keylogger/Adware/Spybots...

Posted on 2007-03-29
21
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I'm looking for recommendations on a software that does:

Anti - Spyware/Trojans/Malware/Keylogger/Adware/Spybots...

Freeware is always good, if not, is ok too.

We were using Spyware Doctor for over a year and a half. Their most recent upgrade causes the computer not able to resolve web addresses to DNS. So we're looking for an excellent replacement. If you know any, please let me know.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nakedconsulting
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 25 total points
ID: 18819853
AVG anti-spyware (formerly Ewido) is a good allround spyware scanner:

http://free.grisoft.com/doc/20/lng/us/tpl/v5

The basic edition is free...the realtime scanner requires payment.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 25 total points
ID: 18826509
I agree about AVG.
I've always had great luck with running multiple suites.
My current configuration is:
AdAware
Sypbot (Select the Tea Timer option during setup)
Hijackthis
and Zone Alarm.
With this combination I haven't had any issues that I couldn't resolve.
David
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18826569
Absolutely.

I think I would add a drive cleaner like Cleanup:

http://www.stevengould.org/software/cleanup/download.html

to clear out temp. files and speed up the scanning process.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18827261
SUPERAntispyware:
http://www.superantispyware.com/

The free version doesn't have real-time protection but it is an excellent on-demand scanner with updates all year round.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nilesh_parmar
ID: 18843166
go for AdAware

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/ it does the job

the AD aware SE personal is free for personal use check this comparison site


http://netsecurity.about.com/od/popupsandspyware/tp/aatp082804.htm 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18843723
Whilst it's true that you should not install more than one av program, in my experience it is a good idea to have at least 2 anti-spyware scanners installed. I used a combination of Adaware and Spybot for a long time, and have now added AVG anti-spyware. I have had no serious infection for a couple of years.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arpeggios
ID: 19118734
Without a doubt, SpyBot Search and Destroy does all that you mentioned and more than any of the above mentioned software. Home page is http://www.spybot.info/ 
I have used it to repair many peoples computers that had so much spyware on it that it barely ran and other products as mentioned above could not repair!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 19376316
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 19396968
I most definalty recommend Avast for freeware...
Spybot Search & Destroy is in my opinion, the only freeware spyware protection software.

If you want to spend some money purchase Norton Anti-Virus.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19398370
"...Spybot Search & Destroy is in my opinion, the only freeware spyware protection software..."

Superantispyware - as referenced in rpggamergirl's post above - is now seen as the leading anti-spyware application.  Despite its terrible name, it still finds and removes far more malware than any of its competitors - including Spybot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 19399224
As I said, "... is in MY OPINION...". I am not  attempting to bash any other programs, I do not deny that that are other programs that people say do better jobs but yet have no charts or anyway of backing it up other than straight from the website which of corse the owner will make it look good. I'm just here to give my opinion, please, please, please do not challenge it. You won't like it.

I have heard of superantispyware, I've seen it does a pretty good job of keeping computers clean. However, I still prefer Spybot S&D.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 19399544
Well sorry to challenge you again...but I think the one thing most of us will agree on is NOT to buy Norton anti-virus.  That is probably the worst software for removing viruses or keeping your computer safe.  It is slow, inefficient and will make your computer run far worse then with quite a few viruses running in the background (proven on some computers I've dug into)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19399605
Yes indeed, the home-user version of Norton really does cause more problems than it solves...

Just one example from 1,000's of posts:

http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Norton_AntiVirus_for_Windows/994513192/1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 19399617
Hmm... You want to use Mc-Afee? Go for it. It's only slow if you buy the junk versions. I own Corporate Edition Version 10. Does not slow anything down. You see, you have to know what you are doing.

I am pulling myself out of this, and it has turned into a flame fest upon opinions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19399651
Whilst it is true that you get what you pay for, I think it is probably a little ambitious to expect home-users to pay $250:00 + for anti-virus software...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 19401618
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sudhish_s
ID: 19491100
Spybot Search and Destroy is by far the  best Free solution available as on date. It is even Vista Ready and does a pretty good job in finding and cleaning all the known spyware/malware etc., with updates available on a regular basis.
Website :
http://www.safer-networking.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:turkey2112
ID: 19491110
I agree with sudhish... Try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20209259
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0