Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xlXYScatterSmooth

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
plotting in vb 6.0.. I am having problems at the highlighted line in the code below..I am trying to convert vba code to vb 6.0 code.
is there a possibility of having problems later in the code?

For OutVar = 1 To TotalVariableCount
Set tempchart = FinalWBook.Charts.Add
tempchart.ChartType = xlXYScatterSmooth  <-----------------------------
tempchart.Location Where:=xlLocationAsNewSheet
tempchart.Name = ArraySelectionName(OutVar) & "-" & ArrayVariableName(OutVar)
tempchart.SeriesCollection.NewSeries
'ActiveChart.SeriesCollection.NewSeries
tempchart.SeriesCollection(1).XValues = "=ActualData!R2C1:R" & numberofcells & "C1"
tempchart.SeriesCollection(1).Values = "=ErrorfunctionAll!R" & (OutVar - 1) * ACTUALDATAPOINTS + 2 & "C1:R" & OutVar * ACTUALDATAPOINTS + 1 & "C1"
tempchart.SeriesCollection(1).Name = "=""Actual"""
tempchart.SeriesCollection(2).XValues = "=ActualData!R2C1:R" & numberofcells & "C1"
tempchart.SeriesCollection(2).Values = "=ErrorfunctionAll!R" & (OutVar - 1) * ACTUALDATAPOINTS + 2 & "C2:R" & OutVar * ACTUALDATAPOINTS + 1 & "C2"
tempchart.SeriesCollection(2).Name = "=""sim"""
With tempchart
        .HasTitle = True
        .ChartTitle.Characters.Text = ArraySelectionName(OutVar) & "-" & ArrayVariableName(OutVar)
        .Axes(xlCategory, xlPrimary).HasTitle = True
        .Axes(xlCategory, xlPrimary).AxisTitle.Characters.Text = "DAYS"
        .Tab.ColorIndex = 6
        .Axes(xlValue, xlPrimary).HasTitle = False
End With
Next OutVar
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 1000 total points
ID: 18822474
if you use late binding, vb6 doesn't know any constant value. You need to define this on your module

i.e.
public Const xlXYScatterSmooth = 72
public Const xlLocationAsNewSheet = 1
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 18822997
You will also need:
xlPrimary = 1
xlCategory = 1
xlValue = 2

HTH
Rory
0