Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

support exchnage users to get mail etc on any mobile device

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Implement best solution to support wireless users to get access to corporate e-mail.
devices are users personal phones and they should be able to get e-mail from exch 2003 ent sp2.

apart from Blackberry BES solution which other enterprise softwares will help.
0
Comment
Question by:anadella
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18819565
Enable the users for OMA and use ActiveSync from their PDA/XDA devices directly to their Exchange mailbox.  We're using this at the moment fairly successfully.  See here for some FAQs on Active Sync - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/actsyncfaq.mspx
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18820279
There are three choices...

- Blackberry BES
- Good
- Windows Mobile devices.

Each have their plus and negative points.

If you are using phones, then OMA which is a plain text version of OWA will be fine.
For PDA type devices you need to evaluate the options and see which is best for you.

Simon.
0