[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy Autotext Entries between .dot's

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have 2 word global addins  Normal.dot and Bespoke.dot.

Normal.dot has lots of Autotext entries within it.

How do I copy all the Normal.dot autotext entries into Bespoke.dot .   I will need to maintain any shortcuts that maybe associated with the autotext entries.

Thanks

nutnut
0
Comment
Question by:nutnut
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 600 total points
ID: 18820889
Instructions for exporting and importing your AutoCorrect entries are given here: http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/Customization/ExportAutocorrect.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Let's Go earned 1400 total points
ID: 18820907
You didn't mention which version of Word you are using.  The following instructions are for Word XP.

Start from a blank document.
Go to the Tools menu and choose "Templates and Add-Ins".
Click "Organizer"
Select the "Autotext" tab

This opens a screen which will allow you to copy Autotext entries between two files.

The left panel will normally be Normal.dot.  If Bespoke.dot.is not open in the right panel, click the "close file" button under the right panel.  The button will then read "open file".  Click it and navigate to choose  Bespoke.dot.  The rest of the process should be self-evident.  Let me know if you need more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutnut
ID: 18822339
Thanks Both of you.  Sorry I couldn't give you both 500 points.  150 for byundt as I asked for Autotext help but Autocorrect help is very helpful too.  And 350 to pfsnet as solved my issue.
Thanks again both!

nutnut
0