Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Date Picker - Not Appearing for Unbound Fields

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
4,593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
When using MS Access 2007 - I have a form where users enter a date range

From: ______      to  ________  the textbox names are txtBeginning and txtEnding

In a query I use the criteria  below to return records between the dates in the textboxes

between forms.formname.txtBeginning and forms.formname.txtEnding

the textboxes are Unbound Fields

I cannot get the default Access 2007 DatePicker to appear for these Unbound Fields

In previous versions of access I used a popup calander, however; since Access 2007 has a date picker - how can I get that to appear when one of these Unbound fields has focus?

I can get the date picker ot appear on bound fields...

Thanks! - AB
0
Comment
Question by:abinboston
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 1000 total points
ID: 18819839
Bound controls not fields.  Doesn't the Show Date Picker property of the textbox set to True do the trick?  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Atropa
Atropa earned 1000 total points
ID: 18820592
Try binding the data pickers to the fields in question then resize the date pickers to the same size as your text boxes.  That should do the trick for you.  You will need multiple date pickers but then you don't need multiple text boxes and you have all the functionality of a date picker field since they are date picker controls!  Good luck...a
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18820944
Key words - text boxes are unbound controls.  I think this is a property issue with the textbox.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:abinboston
ID: 18823966
I was able to solve the issue...

This was an Access 2003 app  (.mdb) converted to Access 2007 (.accdb)

The unbound fields in the existing forms did not show the date picker, no matter what I did
..I deleted the textboxes, then created new ones, set the format to short date and it worked.

I am assuming that it is something in the conversion that did not allow the date picker to show in the unbound fields... On other forms, with bound fields, the date picker worked without changing anything.

Thanks for the answers!

AB
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18824744
Thanks, glad to help.  BTW, did the converted textboxes show the property Show Date Picker as False or did the property not even exist in the properties list
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnboyva99
ID: 24814482
The easiest way to do this for an unbound control is to use the format property and set it to a date format. Then the date picker will show and be active.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehorde
ID: 27645961
If the Input Mask is set, the the Date Picker vanishes.
I don't know why.
Removing the Input Mask will cause the Date Picker to reappear again.
0