Solved

Exchange restoration using Veritas BackupExec 10d (500pts)

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
So here is the situation, recently I set up one of our users with a large mailbox with an autoarchive. After getting all the settings squared away I kicked off an archive, everything looked good as the mailbox began to shrink in size and the pst file began to increase in size. The archive operation finally finished I thought everything was ok but then today I got a call from the user who was looking for some sent items and they were nowhere to be found. For whatever reason the autoarchive operation removed all of the sent items they are no longer in the inbox or the archive folder.

I have an exchange backup tape from before all this happened. I would like to do restore only the sent items folder from that mailbox or export it to a pst file. I found the following on the veritas website:

http://support.veritas.com/docs/264815

Now this all looks good except I just want to make sure that there is no way that this will overwrite my current production email database (that would be extremely bad). From what I have read it seems veritas automatically sends the backup to the Recovery Group. For people who have done this in the past is this really the case I want to triple and quadruple check to make sure that this does not cause me any issues with my real email database.  Any suggestions or information regarding this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mpatrick65
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:AbhijeetNigam
AbhijeetNigam earned 100 total points
ID: 18819484
When your mailbox store is added to RSG make sure the databse path is on different folder. Usually I keep on a different drive.
When we restore from backup, backup tool first goes to production databse which redirects it to RSG. this is by design and Hence the restoration happens on the mailbox store in RSG.  Then you have to use exmerge where you can specify that which folder you to extract in PST
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpatrick65
ID: 18819538
Currently the recovery storage group has the two locations for transaction log and system path both of which point to a folder called restore which is not in the exchsrvr folder for right now the folder is actually stored on the desktop.

The actual production email database is located in the exchsrvr\mbdata directory. This should be sufficient for the restoration procedure correct? The veritas tool will automatically redirect the files to the restore folder rather than the exchsrvr folder. Right
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpatrick65
ID: 18819577
Sorry the first part of that should read

Currently the recovery storage group has the two locations for transaction log and system path both of which point to a folder called restore which is not in the exchsrvr folder for right now the folder is actually stored on the root of the drive.

The actual production email database is located in the exchsrvr\mbdata directory. This should be sufficient for the restoration procedure correct? The veritas tool will automatically redirect the files to the restore folder rather than the exchsrvr folder. Right
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 18820292
As long as the live database does not have the option to allow a restore to overwrite, then you will not overwrite the live data. It isn't Veritas that is doing the redirect, but Exchange. RSG is an Exchange feature.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpatrick65
ID: 18822923
Ok so how can I make sure that the database does not have the "allow restore to overwrite" option? I want to make absolutely sure that the production exchange database is not touched.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18826946
The setting is in ESM, Servers, <your server>, <Your Storage Group>, Mailbox Store. Right click on the Mailbox Store and choose Properties. Click on the tab "Database".

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:furruni
furruni earned 200 total points
ID: 18838529
Hi Mpatrick65,
You made a exchange mailbox backup or a information store backup? In 10d if you say that you are able to select the mailbox and the "Sent folder" that means that you made the backup using mailboxes backup mode. If this is your case, you dont have to worry about RSG or whatever. The data was collected using MAPI from your server and will be pumped in your server using MAPI again. It will go on the production database directly and will upload only the marked for restore mails that are not present in the mailbox.
If you made a Information Store backup and you can not see the mailboxes or emails on your restore selection list, then you should proceed as you are saying and if you need to double check, right click on the storage group and see if the "Restore to this storage group is allowed" checkbox is marked.
Regards,
Furruni
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:furruni
ID: 18838550
Anyway, the archived items should be displayed in another outlook folder named "Archived items" or something like that.
Regards,
Furruni
0