Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2002 hangs since SBS 2003 server was brought online.

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
A week ago I swapped out of SBS 2000 server for a SBS 2003 server.  Since this time client computers running Outlook 2002 have been having problems with Outlook 2002 hanging or freezing on and off during the day.  This problem was not around pre-SBS 2003.  Should I force all Outlook users to upgrade to Outlook 2003? Would this solve the problem?  Or is ther another issure all together that is causing this.

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:jallender
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sguinn100
ID: 18819489
You should upgrade all of them to OL 2003 anyways. It is free with your User CALS. And it is a way better version of OL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jallender
ID: 18819516
sguinn100

while I agree whole heartedly about the superior benifits of Outlook 2003, my users are not, shall we say open to change.  So it will be a fight.  Altough if this is the only way to fix the problem I will do it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18819529
I would try deleting the Outlook profile from one of the PCs experiencing the problem and recreate it from scratch.  There may be a reference to the old server in there somewhere that Outlook is trying to contact.  This is a fairly common problem when moving servers in general.
Outlook 2003 may solve the problem, or if it is what I suggest above it will probably just import the profile including any old references.  Maybe upgrade one to 2003 and test both solutions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jallender
ID: 18838319
Changing the profile seems to have worked.  Thanks for the help!
0