Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
In my network i have users with romaing profiles.  they access the servers via Wyse and windows xp desktop pc,s when they log on their proifle is loaded to the server that they are on but their home folder is on a main user profile server that is backed up every night, I have enabled under GP on our windows 2000 server domain the GP for delete profile upon exiting.  have done a gpupdate /force on all of the servers.  the problem is that for exisiting user this policy is not working but when you create a new account for a user it WORKS fine. what is the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
omegamueller earned 252 total points
ID: 18819479
It has to do with the fact that the existing profiles are considered local not roaming. You should delete all existing profiles before changing over to roaming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 18819556
Which profiles do you mean, the folders that are written to the server in this directory:  C:\documents and settings\user or is it something else
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyP9618
AnthonyP9618 earned 248 total points
ID: 18827406
To add onto Omega's answer...

It's happening because the existing users (who were once using a LOCAL profile) are still logging in and getting that local profile.  When they log out, however, that local profile should upload itself to the roaming profile on the server.  If you want to correct this from happening, delete the local profiles for your existing users from all of the workstations.  When they log back in, Windows will create a default profile using the roaming profile from the server.
0