Solved

user CAL's question for windows server 2003

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
If I upgrade my server from 2003 32 bit to 2003 64bit do I have to repurchase usercals or can I use the same ones I have now?
0
Comment
Question by:dustinwk
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zenith63
Zenith63 earned 166 total points
ID: 18819797
I can't find any concrete proof for you, but looking through our Microsoft products list the only CALs are Windows 2003 Server CALs, no mention of 64bit edition or anything like that.  I'm 99.9% certain you can use those same CALs.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
romlopez earned 167 total points
ID: 18820333
You can call the CAL a piece of paper that entitles you to use the software.
Any version of Windows Server 2003 can be used with the Windows Server 2003 CAL.
Ex: WS Standard 2003 x32, WS Standard 2003 x64, WS Enterprise 2003 x32, WS Enterprise 2003 x64.
Same CAL's.

Read the answer for the 4th question.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/priclicfaq.mspx
More info.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/caloverview.mspx
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 167 total points
ID: 18820357
dustinwk,

you cannot upgrade to 64 bit, its entirely different product.......however, purchased CAL's as mentioned are applicable for both versions

Regards,

James
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now