Solved

Can ping the server from the laptop but not the other way around.

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Windows 2003 Server and a laptop running Windows XP Pro.  From my laptop I can ping the Windows 2003 Server but from the Windows 2003 Server I cannot ping my laptop.  I have not set up any domains - the network is just a workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:techhound
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18819579
Is your laptop running Windows XP Service Pack 2?  If so, is the Windows Firewall enabled?  This will disable incoming ICMP (ping) traffic by default.  If that functionality is required for troubleshooting, you can enable it through the Windows Firewall Control Panel applet on your laptop - it's under the Advanced tab, I believe.

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 18819591
Is Windows Firewall running by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techhound
ID: 18819799
Windows Firewall was running so I turned it off completely (just for a test).  I am on a LinkSys router that is also a firewall but I don't remember making changes to allow or not allow machines.  I'll double check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techhound
ID: 18819865
Hi, there doesn't seem to be anything in the LinkSys firewall settings that would prevent the server from seeing the laptop.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 18819904
Also, so you don't run into this problem in the future, you said you were using W2K3.  If this is the case you can set a group policy setting to disable windows firewall from running

Here's a step by step:
Start - Run - type in "GPEDIT.MSC"
Expand the “Computer Configuration” section.
Expand the “Administrative Templates” section.
Expand the “Network” section.
Expand the “Networks Connections” section.
Expand the “Windows Firewall” section.
Select “DOMAIN PROFILE”
Double click the “Windows Firewall: Protect all network connections”
Select Disable

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18819984
Additionaly,

start>run>cmd

netsh firewall reset

just in case the firewall was corrupted....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:romlopez
ID: 18820345
Not a good thing to disable the firewall ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
romlopez earned 500 total points
ID: 18820377
Windows Firewall -> Advanced -> ICMP -> "Check" Allow incoming echo request

Scripted version (If you want it to run on multiple machines):
netsh firewall set portopening protocol = TCP port = 445 name = "Ping" mode = ENABLE scope = subnet

GPO version:
Computer config -> Admin templates -> Network -> Network connections -> Windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18820539
Agreed with RomLopez.  Temporarily disabling the WF as a troubleshooting step is one thing, but I wouldn't summarily turn it off under almost any circumstance.
0