Solved

Problem with disappearing Parent form if saved or refreshed after setting "store form in document" property.

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Notes 7.1
Parent Form that wasn't originally set to "Store form in documents",
1.  Added a mail forward button
2.  Set form to "store form in documents"
3.  Received document in email

Problem :  if form is saved or refreshed, it disappears - don't see the parent form in any views, just see the child documents.   How do I recover?
0
Comment
Question by:KTTKTT
  • 7
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:KTTKTT
ID: 18819704
I went back to the parent and removed the property "Store form in document".

I can see the document in the $All View, but I cannot see it in the other views.
The document is still holding on to the last changes that I removed like the mail forward button that I hid.
How unstore the document?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18819755
Yu may not have refreshd everything.

Also, once the documet is sent, any changes you make in the form do not show up in the sent copy, since it just a copy of the old  form.  Changes are not inherited.

You need to test each version of he form until you have a working one.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTTKTT
ID: 18819919
i need to be able to See the parent document in the views - the views don't recognized that the document is still in the database.  Oh maybe the stored form name is different.  
It's now $$ScriptName_StoredForm and a lot of other field names with ....StoredForm.
Do i delete the field names and set the form name back to the original form name without the "...StoredForm"  I tried to select documents in the view with $$Scriptname_StoredForm = "formname" but the document still doesn't show up in the views - just the $All view.  Remember, I removed the property "store form in document".
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:KTTKTT
ID: 18819922
This is the refresh I used;   @Command([ToolsRefreshSelectedDocs]);
@All
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTTKTT
ID: 18819961
I read these notes from an OLD forum:

Write agent to
SELECT $TITLE="Form Name";
FIELD $TITLE:=@DeleteField;
FIELD $INFO:=@DeleteField;
FIELD $WINDOWTITLE:=@DeleteField;
FIELD $BODY:=@DeleteField;
FIELD FORM:="Form Name";

Note:        If the form has an alias then the alias name should be specified rather than the form name.

2.        Refresh the affected documents.
"ToolsRefreshSelectedDocs

--------------------------------------
There are so many of the stored form fields on my document - which ones are safe to delete?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTTKTT
ID: 18820048
I didn't delete any fields but I used an agent to :  Field Formname := "formname" , then i could see the documents in the view.  the $$stored fields are still there, but at least my form is back to normal.   I would like to use the mail forward option w/out having to store form in documents.  any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTTKTT
ID: 18820540
i used formula mailforward @command
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 18822824
Ok, here's the 411 on "Store form in document":

When you store the form in the document, the Form field goes away (Notes does this behind the sceens).  You cannot have a Form field in a document with a stored form.   If you add a form field, then the form will no longer be stored in the document.  

I'm guessing that your View SELECT formulas filter the documents based on the form name, which is not present if the form is stored.

So, if you want to show a document that has a stored form in a view, you need to have another field to use in the view's SELECT formula.

For example, look at the "($Sent)" view in your Mail database.  Since the Mail database accepts documents with stored forms, the view SELECT formula does not even use the Form field, it uses DeliveredDate and PostedDate since those fields only appear on a Memo regardless of whether the form is stored or not.

Bottom line:
Just add a field called DocType and set it to the name of your form, then change the view formulas to something like this:

SELECT DocType = "YourFormName"

That way, your views will display the document whether the form is stored or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTTKTT
ID: 18868017
Thanks Bill for the details.  Using your solution.
0