Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10g- Can I have an external database connection without having a local database?

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can I have an external database connection and update from an application without having a local database for the local app to connect. This is for Oracle 10g running on Solaris and is general in nature. I currently have external connections from databases in different locations but want to totally eliminate the remote database had have one centrally located database that various locations will update.
0
Comment
Question by:rayskelton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 500 total points
ID: 18821453
The teriminologies you have used here:
>> an external database
>> external connections
 are a lil confusing. Are you relating it to any othere RDBMS?
Btw,
 You dont necessariy have to have a database in the same machine where your application is running.(Does it answer the question?). And in most of the bigger applications, you will not have the database running in the same node where your application is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 18823696
I think you answered my question but let me clarify. I currently have Oracle  7.3.4 running in an application and this application is doing database updates to a different application and database in another town. Can I remove the 7.3.4 database from one application and have all database updates occure to a centrally located database in a different town? This is currently happening with the 7.3.4 database in place but can I remove the 7.3.4 database and do the same thing?

This is a general concept question and I am not trying to drill in on great details.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MohanKNair
MohanKNair earned 500 total points
ID: 18826617
Oracle connect to a remote database using SQL*NET. Using the alias in tnsnames.ora file it is possible to open a session in the remote database. It is not reuired to have the database running. It is also possible to create a DB link using the tns alias. Using the db link you can connect to the remote DB from the application or SQL queries.

Create SQL DML statements for remote database updates and store in a file. Using sql*plus connect to remote DB and run this file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 18826889
Thank for all feedback
0