[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADJUST FOR BEST PERFORMANCE, vbscript of group policy?

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
4,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Using vbscript or group policy, is there a way to change the VISUAL EFFECTS option under the PERFORMANCE OPTIONS in the advanced tabe of the system properties? I would like to have all my computers always use "ADJUST FOR BEST PERFORMANCE".

thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:yalemort
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18835687
Well, in actuality, I don't believe that is a single setting - but 16 individual registry settings...

However, this script should enumerate through all of those settings and turn them off - thereby enabling "Best Performance" for you...


Const HKCU = &H80000001
Set objReg = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\.\root\default:StdRegProv")
strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\VisualEffects"
objReg.EnumKey HKCU, strKeyPath, arrSubKeys

For Each subKey In arrSubKeys
    objReg.SetDWordValue HKCU, strKeyPath & "\" & subKey, "DefaultApplied", 0
Next
Set objReg=Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18837921
that script did not work. any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18837934
Can you give me some additional feedback?  What didn't work?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yalemort
ID: 18837965
it just ran, i rebooted the computer but the setting had not changed.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18838242
Hmm - can you check that the values were even changed?
This worked for me here...

Start->Run->Regedit <Enter>
Navigate to
HKey_Current_User\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\VisualEffects
Check that the values under all the subkeys there are DefaultApplied=0
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerAlex earned 500 total points
ID: 20513498
Hi,
Don't know if this is still relevant, but I had the same need and I resolved it with the script below. You will notice that the settings are actually user dependent, wich didn't astonished me to much, but you may explore the same settings in the HKLM.

' Script Begining
Option Explicit
Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002

Dim strComputer, oReg, strKeyPath,strValueName, dwValue

strComputer = "."

Set oReg = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & _
    strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
 
strKeyPath = "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\VisualEffects"
 
' Sets a DWORD value
strValueName = "VisualFXSetting"
dwValue = 00000002
oReg.SetDWORDValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER,strKeyPath,strValueName,dwValue

' Sets a string value
'strValueName = "String Name"
'strValue = "String Value"
' oReg.SetStringValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER,strKeyPath,strValueName,strValue
' End of script

Cheers, Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197822
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0