Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 ESM install

Posted on 2007-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a 2003 SP2 Native mode Exchange Servers running on 2003 Server R2 SP1.  I am trying to install ESM (only) on NEW 2003 R2 Server SP1.  During Exchange install I recieve subcomponent failure error.. If I look to the exchange log the important part is:
--------------------------------
[13:55:56] Interpreting line <CreateProcess:D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin;regsvr32.exe -s maildsmx.dll;4294967295> -- ID:31259 --
[13:55:56] Process created ... waiting (-1)
[13:55:56] Process has exited with 0x000003
[13:55:56] The command

      regsvr32.exe -s maildsmx.dll

failed, returning error code 3 (The system cannot find the path specified.). -- ID:31136 -- ScCreateProcess (f:\titanium\admin\src\libs\exsetup\hiddenw1.cxx:1821)
           Error code 0XC103798A (31114): An internal component has failed.
[13:55:56]  CInsParser::ScProcessLine (f:\titanium\admin\src\libs\exsetup\hiddenw1.cxx:1225)
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jmetz37
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AbhijeetNigam
ID: 18819733
Please try below mentioned steps

<Shamelessly stolen content deleted by -red, EE Zone Advisor>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmetz37
ID: 18819892
>9. Verify that the version is earlier than 2.80.1022.0.
My version is 2.82.1830.0  Also I do not have a dllcache dir as you mention; however, I do have a c:\windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download\...\ with version 2.82.3959.0
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18820156
Now, with that out of the way, review that link (not sure if it actually applies here) and continue on (if you dont have the dll cache there, confirm you are in safe mode, and that you can see hidden OS folders, and if you still can't see it, just continue on).

I also think this KB article may be closer, or at least worth a look;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822583

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmetz37
ID: 18820546
I tried what you said regradless of version and although sucessfully completing, it did not matter...

In a cmd prompt on the svr I tried running
D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin    regsvr32.exe  maildsmx.dl

This errored with Regsvr32 LoadLibrary ("maildsmx.dll") failed - The specified module could not be found

Ive searched all over and cant find anything.. As I mentioned we have 2003 Native Exchange environment runnign in a native mode 2003 AD environment.  Our Exchange servers are configured with a frontend OWA (exchange standard) server & 2 backend (exchange enterprise) mailbox servers.  The Server Im trying to load ESM on will be a BES server, but it is new...   Ive never tried installing ESM by its self, but have followed all the MS recomendations.

Any thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmetz37
ID: 18820609
Red - Ive seen kb822583 and I dont think it applies.. We have multipule exchange servers and the service records look good.. not sure about forcing everything to update & the traffice it might cause etc?

Also as far as 838176... one thing left out from the 1st post was reinstalling MDAC 2.8 .. I will give it a try..

Thanks, Let me know if my last post sheds any other light on the issue
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18820641
When trying to register the dll manually, make sure you are entering the correct path;

regsvr32 c:\wherever\maildsmx.dll

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmetz37
ID: 18835913
I must have been staring at it too hard & needed a break....  You are correct I did not specify the path correctly.

When running manually (and path specified correctly) I was able to run regsvr32 on maildsmx.dll  However after trying to run ESM install again it errors with the same message..

This does not make since..

I then added the maildsmx.dll location to the ENV path... I verified this by running regsvr32 maildsmx.dll (and not specifiing the path & it registered correctly).... and then re-ran setup..  SETUP RAN CORRECTLY!!!!

Possibly this is an bug with Exchange Custome Install & choosing ESM only??  My guess is this is made part of env path on Exchange install and ESM is then installed with it already made part of env.  I did not install Exchange Server so the path was never updated??

Red  if it werent for you I would have overlooked this... thanks for your help and sound reasoning!!!

For anyone else who may have the same problem the simple answer is to make the location of the Exchange install (in my case D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin) directory part of the env path and then rerun setup.

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 18839762
Excellent, glad to hear you got it sorted and seem to be on the right path now.

How did you want to close this question?

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmetz37
ID: 18840069
Thanks again, As I mentioned I would not have got that without you pointing out the path problem.  Not sure exaclty how to close it, but you put me in the right direction and I consider that to be the fix.

Thanks again Red for the quick responses.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18840076
You are most welcome
0