Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fedora Core 6 unable to find volume group "VolGroup00"

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am attempting to set up a server using Fedora Core 6.  I am using a Biostar P4M800 Pro-M7 motherboard with a VT8237R Plus raid controller.  I have two sata hard drives in the raid.  I have downloaded the drivers for the RAID and made a floppy disk which I use upon the begining of the insatllation process.  One the install is done and a reboot is attempted. The kernel panics and shut down saying that it is unable to find volume group "VolGroup00".  I understand it is trying to use LVM.  Is there and easy work around for this?
0
Comment
Question by:jallender
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 1000 total points
ID: 18819753
Q-Is there any easy work around for this?
A-Yes and no.
  Yes , if you decide to re-install Fedora Core 6 but with different configration of storage.
  No, since it's LVM Logical Volume Management which does not attract much attention even here on Experts Exchange. I se ono other reasons but lack of experience with LVM and to much hassle with detangling mixed nad mashed partitions and disks.
    I personally don't like LVM since it's everything but EASY , quite contrary to what RedHat developers use to say for their technology.

 Since you're still trying to get Linux up and running I would go this route.
 Start Fedora 6 setup over and deselct an option to create LVM of any kind.
 Just do simple disk partitioning ( /boot, / , /usr , /var, /tmp swap and  /home ) and once you
can boot your system successfully you can deploy LVM by grouping partitions and volumes.

good luck
 

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:infleadorix
ID: 18823593
Did you also create your /boot partition within the VolGroup00 volume group or is it in its own standard (non-LVM) partition?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eager
eager earned 1000 total points
ID: 18824274
Recommended practice is to not have /boot on a logical volume.  If you do want to have /boot on the LVM partition, then you need to create an initrd which supports LVM.  

See http://deb.riseup.net/storage/lvm2/#the_system_is_not_recognizing_my_boot_lvm_partitions_and_kernel_panics
0