Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple SBS server communication

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How can I configure three SBS 2003 servers to communicate and trust each other?
0
Comment
Question by:gillianh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sguinn100
ID: 18820091
You cannot. SBS Servers, by design, each have to be the root of their respective domains. They cannot establish trusts between each other. If you connect them together, after a few days, two of them will start randomly re-booting.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18820276
squinn100 is correct.  There is no legal way to connect multiple SBS servers together.  Any successful attempt would be a violation of the SBS licensing agreement and we cannot help with that.  

The one option you have is to buy THREE copies of the SBS transition pack and migrate away from SBS.  The transition pack removes the limitations and allows you to create trusts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gillianh
ID: 18821154
What if i institute a fourth standard server and have them comunicate with that server only. So that the three SBS servers will only see the standard server and won't have to talk to any other sbs server?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 18821213
That's fine - but you still can't create a trust between them.  SBS disables trusts.
0