[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading W2K Prof 'in place' for dual core support

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to upgrade my tired single-cpu hardware for a dual-core m/b & cpu, which is running W2K Prof w/ SP 4.  What I don't want to do is install from scratch, as I have way too many apps that I'd have a hard time finding (some CDs, some software downloads, etc.).  Is there a way to reinstall W2K Prof over the existing system and have it upgrade to a multi-core HAL w/o reinstalling everything?

The W2K CD I have would have been the original CD, so the service pack upgrades wouldn't be on it.

Thanks...!

--Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18820263
Be productive - spend the time looking for your CDs and such (and then store them together in one place) rather than trying to get the 2000 system to work with a new motherboard and hard drive.  Windows 2000 does not take kindly to motherboard changes... odds are good (VERY good) that you'll never boot the system successfully with a new motherboard and CPU.  It could happen... but odds are VERY good it won't.  Then you could spend hours trying to get things working - doing things like trying a repair install (and slipstreaming SP4 into a 2000 Pro install CD).  

(If this were simply adding a CPU to the system (no motherboard change) this would be VERY easy - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234558/EN-US/ - but the motherboard change complicates things TREMENDOUSLY.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 18820570
If you wish to try a repair install, give it a try.  You shouldn't lose any data.  You will need to slipstream SP4 onto original W2K CD.  The easy way is nLite.

http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html

Repair install instructions (these are for XP, but W2K is identical):
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx

After installing new hardware, boot from a Knoppix CD to verify functionality before connecting boot hard disk.  After connecting boot hard disk, boot from W2K CD with SP4 slipstreamed and perform repair install.

I agree that a clean install is preferable, but a repair install will work.  To be safe, back up data files in case something goes awry during repair install.  Then if not satisfied with repair install (or it doesn't work), you can do a clean install.

I've done a number of successful repair installs of both W2K and XP after changing out motherboards and don't recall any problems.  Problem repair installs I've had were on PCs that already had OS issues and repair install was to try and resolve OS glitches.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18820757
Interesting... my experience is not nearly so fortunate with repair installs... Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 18852058
Hi Guys,

After looking more closely at this machine, I decided that Leew's approach will likely be the cleanest--my registry looks like it grew from prehistoric times.  I think I need to just bite the bullet and start fresh.

And...the nliteos package is incredibly cool!  I've wished there was a way to do exactly what it does and just didn't know Nlite existed!  Two solutions from one question! :)

Thanks again!

--Ben
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18852171
You're welcome.
0