Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"No media server available" message on Backup Exec server

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
6,905 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-07
Hi
 
I have just installed an evaluation copy of Backup Exec 10x.
 
The application installed fine, and seems to recognise my 3 internal drives (2 x SDLT600, 1 x Ultrium 460). However, when I try to run an inventory on a tape I place in these drives, the message in the Job Monitor is
 
"Ready, No media server available"
 
Does anyone know why this is?
 
Pretty urgent so would appreciate an asap reply!!
 
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OrionsX earned 1200 total points
ID: 18820296
Have you checked to see if all the Backup Exec services are started under Administrative Tools? If the BE services aren't started then try starting them. If some or all are started then stop all BE services then restart them all. If all else fails reboot the server and try again.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18820325
Hi

All the services are definately started...I'll reboot the server when I get in tomorrow though and see what happens.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:drbayer
drbayer earned 300 total points
ID: 18822903
Remember to check the SQL services (MSSQL$BKUPEXEC) to make sure they're running too - BackupExec uses MS SQL server to run everything.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18828455
Cheers guys, a reboot solved the problem.
0