Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set a cookie or call Javascript from a .FLV video

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
App Background:
I'm supposed to create a 'Quiz' application. It will be built using
Internet Explorer as the 'host' with .html and JavaScript. The questions
and answers will be stored in a .XML document that will be parsed by
JavaScript. I will use browser cookies to store my application variable
and user data.
 
The 'application' will be distributed on cd-rom only. So, no internet
access will be required or used. I plan on structuring it exactly like
a regular web site, but on a cd instead. The user will launch an initial
.html document and then all paths will be relative to that initial document.
JavaScript will handle all of the rest.
 
Before the user can take the 'Quiz', they must watch a video. These
videos will be in .FLV format and will be streamed directly from the CD.
The client is requiring that the user cannot take the 'Quiz' until they have
'absolutely' watched the video all the way through. So, I thought I could
add some sort of a hidden trigger at the end of the movie to set a cookie
or launch a JavaScript that would 'unlock' the Quiz.
 
 
So, here's where I am stuck... I need a way to know when the movie
has been watched all the way through. At that point, I need to 'unlock' the
Quiz for the user.
 
Question: What functionality is there from within a .FLV to either:
(1) Set a browser cookie from within the .FLV?
(2) Call a Javascript action from within the .FLV?
 
I'm trying to avoid having to actually import each video directly into
a .swf timeline. That way, the client can easily swap the Quiz and
Video content without having to re-publish/compile anything in
Flash.
 
Any help you feel like passing my way would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ccptechs
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 750 total points
ID: 18823477
You can use cue points in your video which can then trigger other events. see you flash help files - search for cue - though this option is only available for flash professional.

the help file provides step by step instructions on how to add cue points.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MediaMacros
MediaMacros earned 750 total points
ID: 18857082
There are also some great examples of using the flash/JS connector classes on Adobe's site to make it easier to call JS functions in the page.  Using this while watching for a completion event in the video should work.
0