Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large migration of mailboxes

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

We are running Exchange 2003...our Exchange server currently has about 200 mailboxes. I've just installed a new server that I'd like to migrate the mailboxes to.

Instead of manually moving each mailbox, is there an automated way to move batches at a time that anyone can recommend?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1600 total points
ID: 18820099
You can simply select multiple mailboxes to move in Exchange System Manager. The will be moved by four at a time.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18820327
So four is the maximum that can  be moved at one time?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 18820330
It only moves four at a time, but you can select the entire lot and leave it to get on with it. I will often select 100 or so at a pop and then go shopping or something else while it moves them. If any fail for any reason it tells you.

Simon.
0