Solved

Not able to view Fedora GUI

Posted on 2007-03-29
16
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I changed my old monitor for a newer flat panel one, HP 1740, and now I can't see the GUI. I was told I need to modify the screen section on the xorg.conf file, but I'm not sure how. Here's what I currently have:

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     16
                Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes    "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

I can access the terminal using ssh from a Windows machine.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:horalia
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
The HP LCD specification that I can find online is HP L1740 (http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12127_div/12127_div.HTML), is that the model you have?  Anyway, you can generate the modeline using http://xtiming.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/xtiming.pl

I tried to generate the modeline to be:
Modeline "1280x1024@75i" 64.12 1280 1312 1552 1584 1024 1046 1054 1077 interlace
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
Take a look at /var/log/Xorg.0.log.  That should tell you why X didn't start.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mihaimm
Comment Utility
I believe his X starts (only changing the monitor cannot possibly break X I believe). But I think he does not see anything on the screen because the monitor is out of sync or something...

Try to add this in xorg.conf (delete the previeous section called "Monitor"):
Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    ModelName  "HP 1740"                                                      
    HorizSync   30.0 - 83.0
    VertRefresh 56.0 - 76.0
    Option      "dpms"                                                          
EndSection
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
The current version of X will automatically determine the horizontal and vertical sync frequencies for dpms-enabled monitors.  If you look in /etc/X11/xorg.conf you'll find a comment that was inserted which recommends removing the sync specifications if you have them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
Comment Utility
Sorry for keeping this hanging, I was stuck on other projects and ended up getting another monitor and putting the KVM switch away while I was able to get back. eager, hopefully you are still there, or anyone for that matter, how can you restart X? You said that the current version of X would determine automatically the horizontal and vertical sync frequencies for this type of monitor, but how can I do this? This machine serves as a web server, and I wouldn't like to restart it. Let me know...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
ctrl-alt-backspace will stop your XServer and then it will try to come back.  If not try:

# init 3; init 5

that would work too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
Comment Utility
OK, so do I log off, run this command from another machine while connected to the box and then log back on? Or can I run this command while being logged on?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
You can login as root on the box and run the command.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
You can start X by entering "startx" from the command line.

Your situation is a bit unclear.  When you boot up, do you get BIOS messages displayed?  Grub/lilo  options? Linux boot messags?  If not, then you have a problem with your graphics card and how it is connected to the monitor.

I took your question to mean that you got a console login, rather than a GUI login.  Is this correct?
If you get a blank or background screen after Linux starts, but no console login, then X started, but the window manager is dying or something is misconfigured.  

When I have trouble with the X configuration, I login on the console and run "startx" and see what X tells me.  More info in /var/log/Xorg.0.log.  I edit the xorg.conf, save it, and run "startx" again.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
Comment Utility
I only have problems if the flat screen monitor is connected, if I use another classic monitor I don't. I was using a KVM switch and sharing this older monitor and everything worked fine until I got the flat screen.
I'm posting the contents of the xorg.conf file, I notice it has the name of the older monitor. I'll be leaving in a few more minutes, so I'll follow whatever instructions you might have next Monday and let you know the results. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
Comment Utility
[root@prostats X11]# cat xorg.conf
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "single head configuration"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, a font server independent of the X server is
# used to render fonts.
        FontPath     "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load  "dbe"
        Load  "extmod"
        Load  "fbdevhw"
        Load  "glx"
        Load  "record"
        Load  "freetype"
        Load  "type1"
        Load  "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
#       Option  "Xleds"         "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
#       Option  "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults).  For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
#       Option  "XkbModel"      "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
#       Option  "XkbModel"      "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
#       Option  "XkbLayout"     "de"
# or:
#       Option  "XkbLayout"     "de"
#       Option  "XkbVariant"    "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
#       Option  "XkbOptions"    "ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
#       Option  "XkbOptions"    "ctrl:nocaps"
#
        Identifier  "Keyboard0"
        Driver      "kbd"
        Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
        Option      "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

 ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
 ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
 ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
 ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
 ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
        ### Option          "dpms"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
        ModelName    "ViewSonic G810"
        DisplaySize  400        300
 ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
        HorizSync    30.0 - 89.0
        VertRefresh  50.0 - 160.0
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "i810"
        VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
        BoardName   "Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integra                                             ted Graphics Device"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
        Group        0
        Mode         0666
EndSection

[root@prostats X11]#
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
It's still not clear what your situation is.  You get no display at all when you connect the flat screen monitor?  No BIOS, no grub, no boot?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If I understand correctly, the box was running fine until you change the Viewsonic monitor to HP LCD.  What happened is that you have a blankscreen without the GUI or console (text mode).  If that is the case, you need to change the xorg.conf, try this xorg.conf

# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "single head configuration"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, a font server independent of the X server is
# used to render fonts.
        FontPath     "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load  "dbe"
        Load  "extmod"
        Load  "fbdevhw"
        Load  "glx"
        Load  "record"
        Load  "freetype"
        Load  "type1"
        Load  "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
#       Option  "Xleds"         "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
#       Option  "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults).  For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
#       Option  "XkbModel"      "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
#       Option  "XkbModel"      "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
#       Option  "XkbLayout"     "de"
# or:
#       Option  "XkbLayout"     "de"
#       Option  "XkbVariant"    "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
#       Option  "XkbOptions"    "ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
#       Option  "XkbOptions"    "ctrl:nocaps"
#
        Identifier  "Keyboard0"
        Driver      "kbd"
        Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
        Option      "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "HP1740"
        Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "i810"
        VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
        BoardName   "Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integra                                             ted Graphics Device"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "HP1740"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth 24
                Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
        Group        0
        Mode         0666
EndSection
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'll modify the file and check it out today, hopefully, I'll be able to go back to having one monitor again!

Yes, when I connect the flat screen monitor I get a message from the monitor which says something like image not viewable, or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
Comment Utility
Worked great! I just remotely issues an init 3 followed by an init 5, logged back in, and the screen came up with no problems. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
glad that it works out.
0