Solved

Windows 2003 Standart license swap with windows 2003 R2

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We do have two 2003 standard SP1 domain controllers and few member server. Two of my member servers do have 2003 R2 installed. Ideally I 'would like to switch licenses so that my DC will have R2 and members will be downgraded to standard 2003. Is it possible to do without getting into a lot of aggregation?
The reason is that I’d like to use R2 functionality on Domain controllers while I don’t have any use for R2 additional functionality on my member servers.
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:romlopez
Comment Utility
OEM licenses are bound to the hardware they are installed. If you have OEM is not possible, you will need to purchase new licenses for the DC's.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
leop1212,

Agreed with above, if these are preinstalled then your not going to get too far, however, you could always promote your R2 servers to DC's and the demote your DC's to servers......

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
Acctually I do have 5 open license 2003 R2,
how can I upgrade current DC from 2003 to R2 without reinstalling anything?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
romlopez earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just install the Second CD, it will ask you for the R2 CD-Key.
R2 = enhancements to Server 2003 SP2.
It shouldn't cause any problems, but always backup first!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
Thanks you,
I've installed second CD to my third (spare)  domain controller with no roles and  Pop Up says that I  have to first run adprep on the schema nad opertraion master.
I do have exchange 2007 installed please advise if there could be any conflicts or complications from adprep step?
thank you
LP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:romlopez
Comment Utility
In theory it shouldn't
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/supportedpaths.mspx

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/48807/48807.html

You might want to wait for more input from others such as Jay Jay.
Ask an admin to reopen this question because we are not done yet!
Thanks.-
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
have you run the adprep tools from the second CD?
0