Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

download wlclient.jar and wljmsclient.jar in weblogic

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
12,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I need to add wlclient.jar and wljmsclient.jar or websphere.jar) for my standalong client that hits a Weblogic 8.1 server.Where do I download these jars without having to download the whole weblogic server ?
0
Comment
Question by:micro_learner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18821514
I think in order make the communication compatiable, you should use one there on the weblogic installation - which can be found at WL_HOME\server\lib

More: http://edocs.bea.com/wls/docs92/client/jms_thin_client.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18825875
Why do you need the JARs on the client side? Are you trying to call EJBs deployed on the server from a stand alone client? You might be able to do so without the JARs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18825878
Ah, sorry didn't notice its the JMS client :)
0