Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do CSS or PHP Collapsible Text

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

How can I make collapsible text using css or php? I'd rather not use javascript.
What I'd like to do is have an excerpt of text expand to a full article and back again when desired.
An example would be the section of ee on the main page that can be maximized and minimized. If it helps at all, I'm using Expression Engine as my CMS to do this.

Thanks for all help.
0
Comment
Question by:imawake
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 1000 total points
ID: 18820449
I think you'll have to use some JS unless reloading the whole page isn't a problem...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:secondv
secondv earned 1000 total points
ID: 18820668
seconded.

What's wrong with using Javascript?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imawake
ID: 18824647
Hi,
Oh, nothing's wrong with it, just wondering if it's possible...

Anyhow, I appreciate the help. Thanks for the quick responses.
0