Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I specifiy my custom icon for my progorm?

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Where can I specifiy my custom icon for my progorm?  I install my application on another PC and created a shortcut for it on the desktop but it shows with just a generic icon.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18820447
I'm using VS2005 and .net 2.0
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kingtam2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18820566
To add an icon to the application, double click on Properties, which should be on the top right panel in the solution explorer, where all the files are, under the project name.  And in the box, called Resources, there should be a label saying Icon: with a textbox next to it and a butto, saying "...".  Click on the button to browse for the icon to put on the application.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 18822079
Or click right click on your project, select Properties, and in the Application tab and click the box to search for your icon (where it says Default Icon).  Just compile it and you are good to go.

It is a good idea to copy the icon to your project folder so that you dont have references to files all over the place, which can mess things up when you Release the application.  Last thing you want is an Exception saying the program cant find a file because the path is on your own local machine.
0