Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alcatel OmniPCX Tapi Interfaces - SDK - how to request

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have an Alcatel VOIP network at work. Its the omnipcx 4400 series. I want to play with the TAPI interface - specifically I want to be able to programatically make calls between extensions and outside numbers. I am looking for the Alcatel tapi SDK or any examples or explanation anybody might be able to provide... I work in VB.net.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MartinPluss
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 18820677
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 18820690
To clarify my post...exceltel may have already integrated with the Alcatel system, if not they can provide some help as well.

Joel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 18821780
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 18840640
I'm pretty sure Alcatel follows standard TAPI calls so if they use the v3.0 or 3.1 standards you should be fine with most any .NET wrapper for TAPI development. For example http://www.julmar.com/samples.htm See also the MSDN for things liek http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms734214.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinPluss
ID: 18910411
Thanks for your help. Becuase of the shared nature of the VOIP solution in place I am having trouble getting access to my Alcatel box to test this, but all indicators suggest that the box is TAPI compliant and the guys at exceletel have been very informative.

As soon as I get access to the alcatel box I'll leave notes here about how I get on.

Thanks again.
0