Solved

IBM T60 Laptop - Ghost 10 - can't recognize SATA drives for recovery

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
3,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I recently purchased Ghost 10 and an IBM t60 laptop (XP Pro).  The laptop does not have a floppy drive.  Booting from the Ghost 10 CD,  the hard disk (Intel SATA controller : Intel 82801 GBM SATA AHCI Controller) is not recognized, so I have no where to recover data to if there is a failure.  I need some help.  Is it possible to make this setup work?
0
Comment
Question by:egrotjahn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 18820612
Ghost 10 supports the SATA drive, but you need to find the right switch for it. Please see the link for the switch:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sunset-c2002kb.nsf/0/78ce796c73b409da85256ee500610bb0?OpenDocument&seg=en&lg=en&ct=us

But your question is about recovery data, you might try: http://www.getdataback.com . You might try to hook up the drive on other system (using IDE convertor / adaptor) to get data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egrotjahn
ID: 18823654
Let me re-phrase because these solutions seem most directed at creating an image file.  The issues is that I can create the image on a usb drive.  When I boot to the Symantec CD for recovery purposes, I can not see my drive off of the controller.  Do I need to make special boot media including the controller driver?  This has to be a bootable CD as I have no floppy.   I want to test that I can recover a hard disk (image to a new drive) in the case of failure.  Ghost has no problem identifying my USB drive where the images reside.

Should I look at other software options?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18824510
If you asked other software, then Acronis or Bootit-Ng are software I highly recommend.

Back to question, the problem is ghost can see USB but no SATA as said, then I think you should create sysprep which should contains sata controller drivers (likely creating XP sysprep).

The ghost 10 supports sata as I posted above still able get to work, only choosing right switch to mount the sata drive. You should place a call to Symantec for support, they will give you directions of How-To.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:egrotjahn
ID: 18826172
I contacted Symantec and had to send them some system info as well as the drivers for the controller.  They said they will make a custom boot disk for me (36-72 hours).  I'll let you know if it actually works.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18826604
It will work. Actually, it is normal way to upgrade your norton ghost, but recently Symantec suddenly give customers more support than they ever were before.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egrotjahn
ID: 18826910
They turned around the ISO in about 2 hours....not bad.  The disk booted and the drive was found.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brian_36526
ID: 20455495
I am in the same boat except that Symantec isnt as helpful.
0